South Africa-Visa Solutions


Uniglo Financial and International is a dynamic, solution-orientated market leader in providing corporate and individual immigration service solutions for South Africa.  Our team has a wealth of experience as well as an in-depth understanding of South African Immigration. We represent a host of local and multi-national companies and we deliver a world-class service that is fully compliant.

The South African Immigration regulations are some of the most complex globally and changes are usually implemented at the drop of a hat. It can be an overwhelming experience navigating your way through the immigration act and the various interpretations of the regulations.

We are currently focusing on providing services Work permits, Accompanying family members and some categories of Permanent Residence.

Categories of Visas

Section 11(2) Visitors Visa to conduct work

This is a short- term work visa valid for 3 months and can be extended for an additional 3 months in south Africa. The application has to be submitted in the workers country of origin and is ideal for consulting roles or technicians/engineers working on projects.

Critical skills Visa

As the name suggests, there are certain skills and qualifications that South Africa has a short fall. Persons with such skills or qualifications may apply for a Critical skills Work Visa. In order to obtain this visa, one does not need an offer of employment at the time of the application. The applicant, does however, need to have their qualifications evaluated by the South African Qualifications Authority and register with the Professional Board or Council which regulates their industry. Family members are allowed to accompany the main applicant as a spouse, unaccompanied minor infant or student.

Intra- Company Transfer Work Visa

An Intra-company transfer is a type of work visa that allows for a staff member to transfer from an overseas company to a branch, subsidiary or affiliated business that is operating in South Africa, In order to qualify for  this category of visa- the applicant would need to be employed with the over -seas entity for a minimum of 6 months.

Permanent Residence

A Permanent Residence Permit allows the holder to reside in South Africa indefinitely on condition that the applicant does not remain out of South Africa for more than 3 years. The Permanent residence has all the rights of a South African citizen except for voting. One has the freedom to work in any capacity or open a business in South Africa.

There are various categories of Permanent Residence and the most popular are:

Critical Skills– If the applicant has more than 5 years post qualification experience, they may apply

Student- Any student who studied a Critical Skill at a South African University may apply for Permanent Residency

Spouse– if you are married to, or in a long- term relationship for more than 5 years with a South African Citizen or a Permanent Residence holder, you may apply in this category

Relative– if you are the Parent or a child of a Permanent Resident Holder, you are may apply for Permanent residence. There are some exceptions to this rule: a foreign parent applying for Permanent residence though their child can only apply if the child is financially able to support the parent.

Please note that Permanent Residence can take up to 2 years to finalise. The quicker permanent residence category is Critical skills which can take a minimum of 6 months.

Please contact u2us@uniglo-financial.com for any visa queries.