South Africa


Introduction

Uniglo Financial can provide a comprehensive range of payroll services in South Africa. The individual is treated as an Employee by Uniglo Financial local partner and income is paid in the form of professional fees, allowances and expenses, the proportions depending on individual circumstances.

TAX AND SOCIAL SECURITY

Kindly provide us with the earning rates of your contractors, we can come back to you with a breakdown of the contractor’s potential net retentions.

We can provide highly tax efficient solutions in South Africa.

IMMIGRATION

Foreigners who wish to visit South Africa must have passports / travel documents valid for thirty (30) more days after the intended return date from South Africa.  The passport must contain at least two (2) unused (blank) pages. To apply for a temporary visa for short term work- all nationalities are to apply for an 11(2) Authorisation in their country of origin.

DOCUMENTS:

 A list of documents will be provided upon confirmation of the visa process.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES DO NOT NEED VISAS FOR VISITS TO SA UP TO 90 DAYS:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

NOTE: This is for Tourism or attending Meetings only, not for work purposes.

BUSINESS VISA-SHORT TERM WORK

Uniglo Financial can offer a short term work Visa service (where necessary for periods up to 6 month) but it is recommended that we arrange Work Permits and full local employment for all contractors.

SHORT TERM VISA-WORK

Section 11-2 with Work Authorisation
PROCESSING TIME: 5-10 WORKING DAYS
APPLICATION:  At the consulate in the applicants’ country of origin.
PRE-APPLICATION: No
VALIDITY: 90 Days
EXTENSIONS: One extension which needs to be applied for in South Arica

COSTS: 400 USD

 

 

CRITICAL SKILLS VISA

PROCESSING TIME: Minimum 8 weeks- Maximum 12 weeks Dependent on country of origin

APPLICATION: At the consulate of the applicants’ home country

VALIDITY:1-5 Years dependant on contract

COSTS: 1940 USD including CSV, SAQA, IITPSA and Courier Fees

MANAGEMENT FEES400 USD per month

 *Translations fees not included